Enrolment statistics

DivisionEnrolment as at
15 February 2019
Variance %Projected enrolment
for 22 August 2020
Arafura4,579-16.914,710
Araluen6,46317.276,532
Arnhem4,841-12.164,932
Barkly4,838-12.214,802
Blain5,8836.755,931
Braitling7,10428.917,019
Brennan5,406-1.915,427
Casuarina5,349-2.945,530
Daly5,197-5.705,253
Drysdale5,7464.265,418
Fannie Bay5,8866.806,086
Fong Lim5,5460.645,624
Goyder5,385-2.295,692
Johnston5,114-7.205,086
Karama5,263-4.505,160
Katherine6,07110.166,188
Namatjira4,939-10.385,110
Nelson5,277-4.255,547
Nhulunbuy5,7263.905,768
Nightcliff5,345-3.015,338
Port Darwin5,5510.735,924
Sanderson5,480-0.565,309
Spillett6,0219.256,861
Stuart4,910-10.914,738
Wanguri5,8606.336,131
TOTAL137,780 140,116
QUOTA5,511*  

* Enrolment data as at 15 February 2019 was used to strike the first quota of 5,511


Enrolled electors by Legislative Assembly division

  • Elector numbers as at: 15 February 2019
  • Description: Enrolled population of NT voters, by Legislative Assembly division. The variance listed is the deviation from the average quota of electors for any given division.
  • Data source: Australian Electoral Commission
  • Format:  MS Excel (.xlsx)
  • Upload date: 01 March 2019

Enrolled electors by Statistical Area Level 1 (SA1s)

  • Elector numbers as at: 15 February 2019
  • Description: Enrolled population of NT voters by SA1 area
  • Data source: Australian Electoral Commission
  • Form: MS Excel (.xlsx)
  • Upload date: 04 March 2019

ABS projected enrolled population by Statistical Area Level 1 (SA1s)

  • Projected elector numbers as at: 22 August 2020
  • Description: Projected enrolled population at 22 August 2020, NT, by Electorate and Statistical Area Level 1
  • Data source: Australian Bureau of Statistics
  • Format:  MS Excel (.xlsx)
  • Upload date: 02 March 2019