Candidate summary table for all councils | NTEC

Candidate summary table for all councils

2021 Local Government Elections logo

The following table shows vacancies for each council and number of candidates that have nominated.
Click on the relevant council link to view photos and contact details for each candidate.

Council and ward if applicableVacanciesCandidatesElection status
Alice Springs - Mayor110Vote required
Alice Springs - Councillor817Vote required
Barkly - Mayor14Vote required
Barkly - Alpurrurulam11No vote required
Barkly - Alyawarr45Vote required
Barkly - Kuwarrangu24Vote required
Barkly - Patta59Vote required
Belyuen LGA57Vote required
Central Desert - Akityarre21Insufficient nominations
Central Desert - Anmatjere47Vote required
Central Desert - Northern Tanami22No vote required
Central Desert - Southern Tanami44No vote required
Darwin - Lord Mayor16Vote required
Darwin - Chan35Vote required
Darwin - Lyons38Vote required
Darwin - Richardson36Vote required
Darwin - Waters36Vote required
Palmerston - Mayor13Vote required
Palmerston - Alderman712Vote required
Coomalie - Adelaide River22No vote required
Coomalie - Batchelor Township23Vote required
Coomalie - Coomalie Rural27Vote required
East Arnhem - Anindilyakwa25Vote required
East Arnhem - Birr Rawarrang22No vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Gattjirrk23Vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Marthakal33No vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Miwatj33No vote required
East Arnhem - Gumurr Miyarrka25Vote required
Katherine - Mayor15Vote required
Katherine - Councillor615Vote required
Litchfield - Mayor17Vote required
Litchfield - Central25Vote required
Litchfield - North25Vote required
Litchfield - South27Vote required
MacDonnell - Iyarrka22No vote required
MacDonnell - Ljirapinta33No vote required
MacDonnell - Luritja Pintubi35Vote required
MacDonnell - Rodinga45Vote required
Roper Gulf - Never Never35Vote required
Roper Gulf - Numbulwar Numburindi22No vote required
Roper Gulf - Nyirranggulung36Vote required
Roper Gulf - South West Gulf36Vote required
Roper Gulf - Yugul Mangi25Vote required
Tiwi Islands - Bathurst Island613Vote required
Tiwi Islands - Milikapiti38Vote required
Tiwi Islands - Pirlangimpi35Vote required
Victoria Daly - Daguragu11No vote required
Victoria Daly - Milngin11No vote required
Victoria Daly - Pine Creek13Vote required
Victoria Daly - Timber Creek12Vote required
Victoria Daly - Walangeri11No vote required
Wagait - Councillor56Vote required
West Arnhem - Gunbalanya36Vote required
West Arnhem - Kakadu35Vote required
West Arnhem - Maningrida46Vote required
West Arnhem - Minjilang12Vote required
West Arnhem - Warruwi13Vote required
West Daly - Nganmarriyanga10Insufficient nominations
West Daly - Thamarrurr/Pindi Pindi46Vote required
West Daly - Tyemirri12Vote required