Goyder

Kezia PURICK (Ind) elected at count 7

Distribution of preferences

Count Comments Rachael
WRIGHT
(TA)
Ted
WARREN
(Ind)
Phil
BATTYE
(CLP)
Trevor
JENKINS
(Ind)
Kezia
PURICK
(Ind)
Mick
TAYLOR
(ALP)
Karen
FLETCHER
(GRN)
Pauline
CASS
(Ind)
Total Quota
1 First preferences 614 249 1,289 64 1,459 590 147 283
Progressive 614 249 1,289 64 1,459 590 147 283 4,695 2,348
2 Trevor JENKINS (Ind) excluded 11 11 14 -64 7 9 7 5
Progressive 625 260 1,303 0 1,466 599 154 288 4,695 2,348
3 Karen FLETCHER (GRN) excluded 11 17 6 0 30 33 -154 57
Progressive 636 277 1,309 0 1,496 632 0 345 4,695 2,348
4 Ted WARREN (Ind) excluded 53 -277 36 0 76 45 0 67
Progressive 689 0 1,345 0 1,572 677 0 412 4,695 2,348
5 Pauline CASS (Ind) excluded 114 0 30 0 188 80 0 -412
Progressive 803 0 1,375 0 1,760 757 0 0 4,695 2,348
6 Mick TAYLOR (ALP) excluded 176 0 115 0 466 -757 0 0
Progressive 979 0 1,490 0 2,226 0 0 0 4,695 2,348
7 Rachael WRIGHT (TA) excluded -979 0 540 0 439 0 0 0
Progressive 0 0 2,030 0 2,665 0 0 0 4,695 2,348

Electorate summary

Candidate Party Primary TCP %TCP
Rachael WRIGHT TA 614
Ted WARREN Ind 249
Phil BATTYE CLP 1,289 2,030 43.2%
Trevor JENKINS Ind 64
Kezia PURICK Ind 1,459 2,665 56.8%
Mick TAYLOR ALP 590
Karen FLETCHER GRN 147
Pauline CASS Ind 283
Formal 4,695 96.1%
Informal 189 3.9%
Total counted 4,884 87.5%
Enrolment 5,583

Primary count updated: 4 Sep 2020 1:03 pm
Two candidate preferred count updated: 4 Sep 2020 1:04 pm

First preferences by voting centre

Voting centre Rachael
WRIGHT
(TA)
Ted
WARREN
(Ind)
Phil
BATTYE
(CLP)
Trevor
JENKINS
(Ind)
Kezia
PURICK
(Ind)
Mick
TAYLOR
(ALP)
Karen
FLETCHER
(GRN)
Pauline
CASS
(Ind)
Formal Informal Total
Bees Creek 40 4 64 4 90 25 14 11 252 12 264
Humpty Doo 65 34 134 7 131 72 13 44 500 29 529
Berrimah EVC 20 10 65 2 63 17 8 10 195 6 201
Berry Springs EVC 5 5 11 1 9 3 1 2 37 1 38
Casuarina EVC 7 3 7 0 8 8 3 4 40 0 40
Coolalinga EVC 299 121 646 18 807 300 64 132 2,387 90 2,477
Darwin EVC 10 2 27 1 30 12 7 3 92 3 95
Palmerston EVC 23 13 44 3 50 24 6 13 176 11 187
Yarrawonga EVC 51 16 105 6 109 39 8 20 354 19 373
Absent 53 18 83 11 82 46 14 22 329 16 345
Declaration 7 8 17 5 6 4 2 3 52 0 52
Postal 34 15 86 6 74 40 7 19 281 2 283
Totals 614 249 1,289 64 1,459 590 147 283 4,695 189 4,884
13.1% 5.3% 27.5% 1.4% 31.1% 12.6% 3.1% 6.0% 96.1% 3.9% 87.5%
Enrolment 5,583

Two candidate preferred by voting centre

Voting centre Phil
BATTYE
(CLP)
Kezia
PURICK
(Ind)
Total formal votes
Bees Creek 92 160 252
Humpty Doo 227 273 500
Berrimah EVC 87 108 195
Berry Springs EVC 18 19 37
Casuarina EVC 20 20 40
Coolalinga EVC 1,005 1,382 2,387
Darwin EVC 38 54 92
Palmerston EVC 73 103 176
Yarrawonga EVC 155 199 354
Absent 151 178 329
Declaration 35 17 52
Postal 129 152 281
Totals 2,030 2,665 4,695

Parties

Abbreviation Name
AJP Animal Justice Party
ALP Australian Labor Party NT Branch
BFFCPW Ban Fracking Fix Crime Protect Water
CLP Country Liberal Party of the Northern Territory
FP Federation Party Northern Territory
GRN The Greens
Ind Independent
TA Territory Alliance